Fulford Certification

phone

Phone: 604.398.5230  |  Toll free: 1.888.952.6033

Fax: 604.398.5236  |  Email: info@fulford.ca

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

At Fulford Certification (FC), we value our employees, contractors and sub-contractors, clients, assessment candidates, other industry stakeholders and all those we come in contact with throughout the course of our work. We understand how important your personal information is and we do our best to protect it. Our Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand how we use and protect your personal information. Our Privacy Policy is our commitment to you that we will handle your personal information with care and in accordance with the law.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. It includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, in any form. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, FC considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

The FC Privacy Policy was developed to comply with the relevant portions of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia). The FC Privacy Policy was drafted to ensure compliance with this legislation and to demonstrate FC's commitment to protecting your personal information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

During the course of our various projects and activities, FC frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. All personal information gathered by FC is kept in confidence. FC's privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

FC collects personal information through various means, such as through personal contact, job and assessment applications, over the phone and through email contact. We collect this information so we can manage our ongoing relationship with individuals, but we will tell each individual the specific purposes for which the information will be used when we collect it.

FC takes great care to ensure your personal information is securely stored. Access to this information is restricted to authorized employees and contractors of FC and will only be disclosed to third-party agents responsible for administering our programs or providing FC with services, provided that such companies/agents use the information only for the purposes for which it was disclosed, and agree to maintain privacy policies consistent with FC's.

At FC, we collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • Properly identify you
  • Enter into contract negotiations and/or contract for products or services with you
  • Obtain payment for our products and/or services
  • Keep records for our competency assessments programs, including recording whether or not you have passed or failed a competency assessment or examination for the purpose of issuing your trade certification
  • Other purposes permitted by law

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect only the information we need to fulfill the above stated purposes which includes:

  • Your name, address(es) and telephone and facsimile number(s)
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your employer's name and address
  • Your drivers license number, for purposes of identity verification for assessment purposes
  • Your trade licence number, for purposes of identity verification for assessment purposes

Please note that by submitting Personal Information to us, you consent to our use and disclosure of the information for the purpose described above .

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is collected and used only in accordance with the purposes for which it was collected, and we keep personal information only as long as needed to fulfill these purposes or any legal or government requirements.

FC personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

FC values the trust of those we deal with and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

Security

We take all measures we believe to be reasonably appropriate to safeguard personal information against its unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, modification or misuse. Access to personal information is restricted to employees who need such information for a legitimate business purpose and such employees are instructed to abide by this Private Policy and FC's privacy practices. Once personal information is no longer required to fulfill our stated purposes, we take proper measures to destroy or erase it.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Individuals have the right to access, verify and amend all of their personal information collected by FC. To help FC keep personal information current, individuals are encouraged to amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary. To change information, please submit a written request to our Privacy Officer/Managing Partner.

Comments, Questions, Complaints – Contact

Please contact our Privacy Officer/Managing Partner.

Updating this Policy/Statement

FC may from time to time review and revise its privacy practice and this policy/statement.

The last revision date for this Privacy Policy/Statement: October 19, 2011.